1. Home
  2. Bali villas for sale
  3. Uluwatu

Villas for sale in Uluwatu: prices and market data

The median asking price for a villa for sale in Uluwatu is $267,225, the middle of 2,271 active listings (Arthabase, 23 October 2026). Half of all villas ask between $195k and $396k.

  • Updated
  • Pecatu, Ungasan, Kutuh, Jimbaran, Benoa

Active stock

2,271

Villas listed for sale · 166 new in 4 weeks

Median ask

$267,225

Middle half asks $195k–$396k

$ / build m²

$1,943

Median build 144 m²

$ / land m²

$1,650

Median land 163 m²

Price brackets

250k–350k

Most common bracket, 23% of stock. Next: 150k–200k (18%).

$0$1M+

Price by bedrooms

2 bed $240k

Median ask for the most listed size, 38% of stock.

Stock mix

Bedrooms

1–2 beds 57%3–4 beds 37%5+ beds 5%

Contract

Leasehold 79%Freehold 21%

Status

Ready 50%Off-plan 50%

Uluwatu villa prices at a glance

A typical villa for sale in Uluwatu asks $267,225. A 2-bedroom villa, the most common size, has a median ask of $240,156, and a 3-bedroom villa $349,000.

Uluwatu is one of Bali's largest villa sale markets, with 2,271 villas listed, about 33% of everything Arthabase tracks across the island. Here Uluwatu means the whole Bukit peninsula, the Kuta Selatan district: Pecatu (Bingin, Padang Padang, Uluwatu temple), Ungasan, Kutuh (Pandawa), Jimbaran and Benoa on the Nusa Dua side.

Most of the market is mid-priced: 45% of villas ask under $250k and 18% ask $500k or more. The typical villa has 144 m² of built space on 163 m² of land, which puts the median ask at $1,943 per built m².

79% of villas are leasehold and 50% are off-plan, so most buyers here are choosing between leases and between finished and unfinished villas.

Median asking price
$267,225
Villas for sale
2,271
Middle half of asks
$195k–$396k
Median $ per built m²
$1,943
Most common size
2 bedrooms
Median 3-bed villa
$349,000
Leasehold share
79%LeaseholdFreehold 21%
Off-plan share
50%Off-planReady 50%
Priciest village
Benoa
Most affordable village
Jimbaran

How much is a villa in Uluwatu, by bedroom

Bedroom count is the biggest driver of price. Each row is the middle of that group, so half of villas ask more and half ask less.

Villas for sale in Uluwatu by bedrooms, asking prices in USD, 23 October 2026
BedroomsListingsMedian askMiddle halfBuildLand$ / build m²
1 bed431$170,343$147k–$203k72 m²100 m²$2,455
2 bed869$240,156$190k–$293k120 m²148 m²$1,908
3 bed631$349,000$262k–$453k200 m²207 m²$1,699
4 bed215$715,248$451k–$1.08M363 m²400 m²$2,133
5+ bed122$911,756$606k–$1.55M560 m²600 m²$1,625

2-bedroom villas are the bulk of the market: 869 listings, 38% of stock, with a median ask of $240,156. One-bedroom villas start the ladder at $170,343, mostly compact leasehold units built for holiday rental.

The jump from 3-bed to 4-bed is the steepest step. A 4-bed villa asks $715,248, about double a 3-bed. That is not only an extra room: they sit on a median 400 m² of land against 207 m², and far more of them are freehold (47% vs 27%).

Per square metre, the smallest villas cost the most. 1-bed villas ask $2,455 per built m², while 5+ bedroom villas ask $1,625. Kitchens, pools and bathrooms cost the same whatever the size, so small villas carry more of that cost per metre.

Spreads are wide inside each group. For 3-bed villas the middle half runs from $262k to $453k: location, land size, view and lease length move the price as much as the room count does.

Where Uluwatu asking prices sit

How the 2,271 listings spread across price brackets, and what a square metre of built space costs.

Asking price (USD)

Most supply sits in the 250k–350k range.

<100k100k–150k150k–200k200k–250k250k–350k350k–500k500k–1M1M+

Bottom 10% ask under

$150,920

Top 10% ask over

$709,299

Price per built m² (USD)

$1,943 / m² median

Asking price divided by building size. Use it to compare villas of different sizes.

MedianListings

The most crowded bracket is 250k–350k with 23% of listings, followed by 150k–200k (18%). The cheapest tenth of villas ask under $150,920; the top tenth ask over $709,299.

132 villas ask $1 million or more (6%). Those are mostly large freehold estates, and they are why the average ask is far above the median. For a realistic budget, look at the median and the middle half, not the average.

What the money buys. Under $200k is mostly 1-bed and small 2-bed leasehold villas. $200k–$350k covers most 2- and 3-bed villas. Above $500k you are into 4-bed homes, bigger plots and freehold.

Price bracketVillasShare
Under 100k361.6%
100k–150k1727.6%
150k–200k42018.5%
200k–250k38717.0%
250k–350k53323.5%
350k–500k32114.1%
500k–1M27011.9%
1M+1325.8%

Prices by village across Uluwatu

Uluwatu is not one market. Here is how the 5 villages compare.

Median ask by village · listings

  • Benoa$286k97
  • Pecatu$282k1,107
  • Kutuh$251k123
  • Ungasan$248k618
  • Jimbaran$237k326

Pecatu holds 49% of all listings (Bingin, Padang Padang, Dreamland and the Uluwatu temple cliffs). Its median ask is $282,044 and it asks $2,199 per built m², the highest in Uluwatu. 56% of its villas are off-plan.

Jimbaran has the lowest median ask at $237,364 (the bay side, closest to the airport). Benoa is the cheapest per square metre at $1,495 per built m² (the Nusa Dua side of the peninsula).

The gap between the priciest and cheapest village medians is $49k, smaller than the spread inside any single village. Inside Uluwatu, the specific street, view and plot matter more than the village name.

Villas for sale by village, Uluwatu (Kuta Selatan), 23 October 2026
VillageListingsMedian ask$ / build m²Median landLeaseholdOff-plan
Pecatu1,107$282,044$2,199160 m²86%56%
Ungasan618$247,516$1,691180 m²72%44%
Jimbaran326$237,364$1,697162 m²75%44%
Kutuh123$251,326$2,016157 m²70%45%
Benoa97$286,345$1,495185 m²64%52%

Want the street-level picture? Arthabase Studio shows every Uluwatu listing on the map, so you can draw your own area and get its prices.

Open the map

Leasehold or freehold, ready or off-plan

Two choices that change the price as much as the villa itself.

Leasehold · 79% of stock

$250,209

1,796 villas · $2,011 / build m²

Freehold · 21% of stock

$380,000

475 villas · $1,676 / build m²

Ready · 50% of stock

$276,459

1,135 villas · $1,825 / build m²

Off-plan · 50% of stock

$255,000

1,136 villas · $2,068 / build m²

Leasehold dominates. 79% of Uluwatu villas are sold on a lease, typically 25 to 30 years, with a median ask of $250,209. Freehold villas ask a median $380,000, 52% more.

Most of that gap is size, not title. Freehold villas here are bigger (250 m² built vs 130 m²). Compare villas with the same bedroom count and freehold asks only about 4% more than leasehold. Per built m², freehold is cheaper: $1,676 vs $2,011.

A lease loses value as the years run down, so two leasehold villas with the same price can be very different deals. Always compare the price per year of lease left. Foreign buyers usually cannot hold freehold title directly; our guide covers the options.

Off-plan is not the discount it looks like

50% of the market is off-plan: 1,136 villas sold before they are built. The headline median makes off-plan look 8% cheaper ($255,000 vs $276,459 for ready villas). But off-plan villas are smaller (132 m² vs 163 m² built). Compared bedroom for bedroom, off-plan asks about 7% more than a finished villa, and $2,068 per built m² against $1,825.

Buying off-plan means paying before the villa exists and carrying build and delay risk. If off-plan is not cheaper than ready stock for the same size, that risk is not being priced in. Check the developer's finished projects and the payment schedule, and compare against ready villas nearby.

Median ask, ready vs off-plan, by bedrooms

ReadyOff-plan

Under each pair: ready listings · off-plan listings. Medians shown only where a group has 5 or more listings.

Uluwatu compared with the rest of Bali

Median asking price for villas in Bali's main sale markets, with the number of active listings.

Median ask · listings

  • Ubud$356k50
  • Canggu$323k1,955
  • Kedungu$299k113
  • Sanur$296k111
  • Seminyak$295k169
  • Mengwi coast$282k1,185
  • Uluwatu$267k2,271

At $267,225, Uluwatu sits 17% below Canggu ($322,686), and below every other main market Arthabase tracks, from Mengwi coast ($282k) up to Ubud ($356k).

It is also one of the two largest sale markets on the island, with 2,271 villas against Canggu's 1,955. More stock and a lower median make it one of the more accessible coastal areas to buy into, and the clifftop and beach-access villas at the top end match anything in Bali.

How fast Uluwatu stock turns over

New listings against listings taken down each month. A take-down can mean a sale, a withdrawal or an expired ad.

Listings per month

NewRemoved

October 2026 runs to 23 October 2026.

Over the last 3 months, 988 listings came on the market and 660 came off in the Uluwatu and Jimbaran markets. New supply has outpaced take-downs by about 1.5 to 1, so stock has grown from 1,934 to 2,402 listings.

Prices have held steady through it. In the core Uluwatu market the median ask has stayed between $263k and $270k since July 2026. More villas chasing the same buyers at flat asking prices gives buyers more choice, and usually more time to decide.

These are asking prices. Arthabase started tracking this flow in July 2026, so read it as a short window, and note that the counts include every property type listed, not only villas.

What Uluwatu villas earn as holiday rentals

Many buyers rent the villa out. Price only makes sense next to what comparable villas earn.

Asking price is half the picture. Most villas in Uluwatu are bought to rent out, so the question is what a villa like this earns: nightly rate, occupancy across the seasons, and what is left after costs.

Arthabase tracks the Airbnb villas around every listing. In Arthabase Studio you can open any Uluwatu villa for sale and see the rental performance of comparable villas nearby, month by month.

Checking a specific villa? Arthabase Studio estimates its income from the nearest comparable Airbnbs and scores the asking price against the area.

Estimate a villa

What this means if you are buying in Uluwatu

  1. Budget around $267k for a typical villa.The middle half of Uluwatu asks $195k to $396k. Under $200k you are mostly looking at 1-bed and small 2-bed leaseholds.
  2. Compare on price per square metre.The Uluwatu median is $1,943 per built m². It is the quickest way to see if a villa is priced high for its size.
  3. Price leases per year left.79% of villas are leasehold. Freehold costs about 4% more for the same bedroom count, so the title gap is smaller than it looks.
  4. Do not assume off-plan is cheaper.Bedroom for bedroom, off-plan asks about 7% more than ready villas here, and you carry the build risk.
  5. Supply is growing, asks are flat.New listings have outnumbered take-downs about 1.5 to 1 while median asks held steady. Buyers have plenty to compare.
  6. Check the income, not just the price.Rental income decides most Uluwatu purchases. Arthabase Studio puts Airbnb occupancy and nightly rates for nearby villas next to each listing.

Uluwatu villa prices: common questions

How much does a villa cost in Uluwatu?

The median asking price for a villa for sale in Uluwatu is $267,225 across 2,271 active listings (23 October 2026). Half of villas ask between $195,157 and $395,730.

How much is a 3-bedroom villa in Uluwatu?

The median asking price for a 3-bedroom villa in Uluwatu is $349,000, with the middle half between $262,497 and $452,574. A 2-bedroom villa has a median ask of $240,156 and a 4-bedroom villa $715,248.

Is Uluwatu cheaper than Canggu?

Yes, on asking prices. The Uluwatu median ask is $267,225 against $322,686 in Canggu, about 17% lower.

Are villas in Uluwatu leasehold or freehold?

Mostly leasehold: 79% of villas for sale in Uluwatu are leasehold, with a median ask of $250,209. Freehold villas have a median ask of $380,000, but they are larger; for the same bedroom count freehold asks about 4% more.

Are off-plan villas cheaper in Uluwatu?

Not like for like. 50% of Uluwatu villas are off-plan. Their median ask is $255,000 vs $276,459 for ready villas, but compared bedroom for bedroom off-plan asks about 7% more.

Which area of Uluwatu is most expensive?

Benoa has the highest median ask at $286,345, and Pecatu the highest price per built m² ($2,199). Jimbaran has the lowest median ask at $237,364.

Where does this Uluwatu price data come from?

From Arthabase, which collects villa listings from agency and developer websites across Bali and refreshes them weekly. Figures are asking prices in USD, not sold prices. Explore the listings in Arthabase Studio, free.

About this data

Figures come from the Arthabase database of Bali villa listings, collected from agency and developer websites and refreshed weekly. This page uses every villa listed for sale in Uluwatu on 23 October 2026.

  • Area. Uluwatu on this page is the Kuta Selatan district of Badung regency: the villages of Pecatu, Ungasan, Kutuh, Jimbaran and Benoa. The Arthabase API reports it as two markets, Uluwatu and Jimbaran; both are included.
  • Prices are asking prices, converted to USD. They are not sold prices. Bali has no public register of sale prices.
  • Medians, not averages. A few very expensive villas pull an average up; the median is the middle listing.
  • Cleaning. Asks below $40k or above $20M are dropped as entry errors (7 listings). Duplicate listing ids are counted once.

Arthabase is a data product, not an agency, and nothing here is investment advice.

Cite this page

Arthabase. Villas for sale in Uluwatu: prices and market data. https://arthabase.com/villas-for-sale/uluwatu/

Free to quote with a link. Raw figures: data.json. Live data by API: Data API · MCP.

See every villa for sale in Uluwatu.

This page is the summary. Arthabase Studio has the listings behind it: map, filters, rental data and price checks. Free to use.

  • Every Uluwatu listing on the Atlas map, with price and size
  • Filter by bedrooms, budget, leasehold or freehold, ready or off-plan
  • Airbnb occupancy, nightly rates and revenue next to sale prices

Ask your AI agent insteadConnect Claude, Cursor or ChatGPT to Arthabase and ask about Uluwatu in plain words.