- ADR
- –
- Occupancy
- –
- 30 day revenue
- –
ADR is the average nightly rate. Occupancy and revenue cover the last 30 days. Estimates from Airbnb calendar data, in USD.
Paste any Bali Airbnb link. See its nightly rate, occupancy and last 30 days of revenue, then how it compares with the island.
Across Bali
Median $154
Aug to Oct 2026
Median $1,877
ADR is the average nightly rate. Occupancy and revenue cover the last 30 days. Estimates from Airbnb calendar data, in USD.
See its performance score and how it ranks against similar listings nearby.
Free account. No card needed.
Bali Airbnb market · August to October 2026
A Bali Airbnb earns $2,570 a month on average, at 60% occupancy and a $210 average nightly rate (August to October 2026). The median listing earns $1,877 a month.
The spread is wide. The top quarter earns $3,353 or more a month and the top 10% $5,563 or more. Size, area and how well a listing is run move revenue more than anything else.
The tables below give the benchmarks by area and bedroom count. The analyzer above shows where a specific listing lands.
| Area | Listings | Avg ADR | Avg occ. | Avg / month | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uluwatu | 1,323 | $243 | 57% | $3,007 | $1,965 |
| Canggu | 4,133 | $219 | 60% | $2,596 | $2,001 |
| Sanur | 504 | $216 | 63% | $2,499 | $1,808 |
| Ubud | 502 | $172 | 58% | $2,189 | $1,891 |
| Pererenan & Seseh | 364 | $232 | 64% | $2,067 | $993 |
| Rest of Bali | 13,454 | $206 | 60% | $2,566 | $1,859 |
Average monthly revenue
Uluwatu earns the most per listing. Across the whole Bukit peninsula, from Jimbaran to Pecatu, Airbnbs average $3,007 a month, driven by the highest nightly rates in Bali ($243 on average). A few luxury villas pull the average up; the median listing earns $1,965.
Canggu is the biggest market. 4,133 Airbnbs compete there. They average $2,596 a month, close to the island average, with a median of $2,001.
Sanur and Pererenan fill the most nights. They average 63% and 64% occupancy. In Pererenan and Seseh a few high-end villas lift the average; the median listing earns $993 a month.
Comparing villas to buy? See asking prices in Canggu and Uluwatu, or every Bali market.
Canggu and the rest of Bali, average of August to October 2026. Listings are all Airbnbs tracked with that bedroom count.
| Bedrooms | Listings | Avg ADR | Avg occ. | Avg monthly revenue | Median | Top 25% | Top 10% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bed | 5,840 | $121 | 61% | $1,551 | $1,280 | $2,149+ | $3,226+ |
| 2 bed | 5,805 | $156 | 60% | $1,882 | $1,664 | $2,731+ | $3,999+ |
| 3 bed | 3,748 | $228 | 59% | $2,746 | $2,486 | $3,870+ | $5,546+ |
| 4+ bed | 2,194 | $471 | 59% | $5,867 | $4,612 | $7,630+ | $11,595+ |
Revenue scales with size; occupancy barely moves. Every size fills about 59–61% of nights. What changes is the rate: a 4+ bedroom villa averages $471 a night against $121 for a 1-bed, so it earns almost four times as much a month.
The 3-bed is the step up. It earns $2,746 a month on average, about $860 more than a 2-bed, for a nightly rate $72 higher. Check the amenities that lift villa income before you pick a size.
Gross rental income at the August to October pace, against the median asking price of a villa for sale in Canggu. Before management, maintenance, tax and lease costs.
2-bed villa in Canggu · median ask $234,571
4+ bed villa in Canggu · median ask $648,659
It can be, for a villa that performs like a well-run listing. At this pace a median 2-bed in Canggu grosses about 8.5% of its asking price a year, and a top-quarter one about 13%. A villa that struggles on location, amenities or price will land well below these figures.
August is peak season and occupancy eased from 63% to 57% by October, so a full year usually lands a little lower. Read Bali rental seasons, occupancy and ADR and how much a Bali villa can earn for the full-year view.
Arthabase reads the public calendars and nightly prices of 20,361 Airbnb listings across Bali. Booked nights and prices give each listing's average daily rate (ADR), occupancy and revenue. Market figures on this page average August, September and October 2026.
Occupancy, nightly rate and revenue come from professionally managed listings occupied at least a third of the time. Many properties perform worse, held back by location, amenities, positioning, weak management or value for money. Listing counts include every Airbnb tracked.
Use the data
Arthabase. How much does an Airbnb make in Bali? https://arthabase.com/airbnb-analyzer/
Free to quote with a link. Raw figures: data.json. Live data by API: Data API · MCP. Method: how Arthabase builds its data.
A professionally managed Bali Airbnb occupied at least a third of the time earns $2,570 a month on average, based on August to October 2026. The median listing earns $1,877, the top quarter $3,353 or more and the top 10% $5,563 or more. A 4+ bedroom villa averages $5,867 a month. Many properties earn less.
60% for professionally managed Bali Airbnbs, averaged over August to October 2026. Occupancy was 63% in August and 57% in October. Pererenan and Sanur had the highest averages at 64% and 63%.
The average daily rate (ADR) is $210 a night; the median is $154. By size, the average is $121 for 1 bedroom, $156 for 2 bedrooms, $228 for 3 bedrooms and $471 for 4 or more.
Arthabase tracks 20,361 Airbnb listings in Bali, including 4,133 in Canggu, 1,323 in Uluwatu, 504 in Sanur and 502 in Ubud.
It can be for a well-run villa. At the August to October pace a median 2-bedroom villa in Canggu grosses about $19,900 a year, 8.5% of the median $234,571 asking price, and a top-quarter one about $31,300, 13.3%, before management, maintenance and lease costs. Villas held back by location, amenities or price earn less.
Uluwatu, including Jimbaran and the rest of the Bukit, averaging $3,007 a month thanks to the highest nightly rates in Bali. Canggu averages $2,596 and Sanur $2,499.
Paste its Airbnb link into the analyzer at the top of this page. It shows the listing's nightly rate, occupancy and revenue over the last 30 days, free. Sign up for Arthabase Studio to compare it with similar listings nearby.
Arthabase Studio scores every Bali Airbnb against similar listings nearby, and shows you which amenities and prices earn more. Free to use.